Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Newsletters subscribed to
Close

2015-2016 Geographic Honor Roll

_80A9954s.png

Italic indicates new and reinstated contributions
Bold indicates increased contributions
Number indicates years of contributions
Scholarship donor

Akron    

10    Aesco Electronics, Inc.

55    Babcox Media

10    Berlin Family Foundation, Inc. 

10    The Lisle M. Buckingham         Endowment Fund of Akron     Community Foundation

20    Buckingham, Doolittle & Burroughs, LLP

2    Canal Pointe Capital LLC

6    CBIZ Accounting, Tax & Advisory Services*

26    FirstEnergy Foundation

4    FirstEnergy Solutions*

62    FirstMerit Bank*

11    GAR Foundation*

16    GOJO Industries, Inc.

17    Haslinger Family Foundation*

56    Hygenic Corporation

62    JPMorgan Chase & Co.

28    Landmark Plastic Corporation*

3    The Robert W. and Paula S. Malone Family Fund of Akron Community Foundation

7    Robert and Vicki Merzweiler

46    Michelson Foundation Charitable Trust

23    Laura R. & Lucian Q. Moffitt Foundation*

31    R. C. & Katharine Musson Charitable Foundation

20    Roger and Judy Read

10    The Charles E. and Mabel M. Ritchie Memorial Foundation*

2    The Richard and Alita Rogers Family Foundation

24    The Sisler McFawn Foundation*

9    Lloyd L. and Louise K. Smith Memorial Foundation*

30    The Smithers Group, Inc.

22    Walter E. & Caroline H. Watson Foundation*

Alliance    

9    Alliance Ventures

10    Central Coated Products, Inc.

9    Coastal Pet Products, Inc.

Amherst    

63    Nord Family Foundation*

Archbold    

60    Farmers & Merchants State Bank*

18    Sauder Woodworking Company*

Athens    

40    Walter L. Gross III Family Foundation on behalf of G & J Pepsi-Cola Bottlers, Inc.

Attica    

49    Sutton Bank

Aurora    

1    Timothy G. Novotny

Avon    

2    Michael V. and Kathleen H. Johnson

Bay Village    

25    Kamm Foundation

50    The Nock and Son Company

Beachwood    

4    Ancora Advisors, Inc.*

5    Elizabeth Park Capital Management (EPCM)

58    The OMNOVA Solutions Foundation*

8    Helen & Louis Stolier Family Foundation*

29    Susan and John Turben Foundation

Beavercreek    

1    Vicki Giambrone*

11    JDG Scholarship*

Bedford    

49    Federal Metal Company

Bellefontaine    

28    AcuSport Corporation*

7    Steve H. Austin*

7    Belletech Corporation*

10    Citizens Federal Savings & Loan*

7    Mark and Joan Haushalter*

1    D. James Hilliker*

4    Mobile Instrument Service & Repair*

6    William R. Montgomery

12    Thomas & Marker Construction Co.*

Berea    

7    The Mifsud Group

Bexley    

3    William & Celeste Williams

Bluffton    

14    Citizens National Bank

Bowling Green    

62    Huntington Bancshares Incorporated*

Brecksville    

6    House of Larose Inc.

58    Klein Management Company

12    James and Sonia Malz

Brewster    

10    Brewster Cheese*

Broadview Heights    

60    The Benjamin P. Forbes Company

6    A. J. Hyland

2    O. E. Strategies*

60    Ohio CAT*

Brook Park    

12    South Shore Cable Construction, Inc.

Brooklyn Heights    

36    Towlift, Inc.

Broomfield    

3    Ball Corporation

Bryan    

29    Allied Moulded Products, Inc.

Cambridge    

22    Colgate-Palmolive Company

21    The Daily & Sunday Jeffersonian

40    Walter L. Gross III Family Foundation on behalf of G & J Pepsi-Cola Bottlers, Inc.

Canfield    

2    Phillip B. Dennison

17    HBK CPAs & Consultants

23    Packer Thomas*

6    Frank L. Paden Endowed Scholarship*

Canton    

8    American Legion Post 44 Memorial Fund, Inc.*

16    Aultman Hospital*

30    Beaver Excavating Company

18    Beese Fulmer Investment Management

64    The Belden Brick Company

9    Henry S. Belden, IV and Barbara V. Belden*

7    Bruner Cox

15    Canton Erectors, Inc.

17    CCS Business Solutions, Inc.

5    Leo A Dick & Sons

58    FirstMerit Bank*

36    Gregory Industries, Inc.

58    Hilscher-Clarke Electric Co.

64    Hoover Foundation*

15    Industrial Tool Company, Inc.

3    Moses P. & Tennille D. Jones-Lewis

54    KeyBank*

5    The Dean Lauritzen, David Cornet & Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Inc. Charitable Giving Fund

30    Leonard Insurance Services

9    Roger L. Mann

26    The M. K. Morse Company

24    Putman Properties, Inc.

17    Ada and Helen Rank Charitable Trust*

9    Edward and Theresa Roth

2    Thomas A. Schauer

11    Siegfried Enterprises, Inc.*

26    Sirak Financial Services, Inc.

11    George and Sandy Smart

8    Randolph L. Snow

49    Spring Electric Company

49    Standard Plumbing & Heating Company

18    Timken Foundation of Canton*

6    George S. Wilson Trust*

10    Young Truck Sales, Inc.

Centerburg    

26    First Federal Savings & Loan Association

Centerville    

1    Erik and Kelly Freudenberg*

13    Bob Ross Auto*

1    Jenell Ross*

1    Tammy and Chuck Scott*

Chagrin Falls    

2    Marc S. Byrnes

23    Kenneth P. Horsburgh, Jr.

59    Richman Brothers Foundation

Chillicothe    

40    Walter L. Gross III Family Foundation on behalf of G & J Pepsi-Cola Bottlers, Inc.

39    The PACCAR Foundation

Cincinnati    

1    Butler Wells

14    Cintas Corporation*

63    The David J. Joseph Company

25    William O. DeWitt, Jr.

6    Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc.*

48    Gold Medal Products Company

1    The Frances Hess Memorial Scholarship Fund*

26    The Home City Ice Co.

48    Johnson Electric Supply Company

62    JPMorgan Chase & Co.

62    C. J. Krehbiel Company

21    The L & L Nippert Charitable Foundation*

17    Ribs King Fund of The Greater Cincinnati Foundation*

13    The Charlotte R. Schmidlapp Fund, Fifth Third Bank, Trustee*

18    The Shepherd Color Company

14    Western & Southern Financial Fund*

Cleveland    

35    Apex Paper Box Company

62    The AT&T Inc. Fund

11    The E. Perry & Grace Beatty Memorial Fund*

24    Buckeye Rubber & Packing Co.

58    The Cleveland Wire Cloth and Mfg. Co.

9    Dise & Company

62    Dominion*

64    FirstEnergy Foundation

36    Forest City Enterprises Charitable Foundation

9    The Harry K. Fox and Emma R. Fox Charitable Foundation*

51    N. Gogolick & Son Corporation

3    Harding Family Charitable Trust*

50    Jemison Demsey Metals

7    Martha Holden Jennings Foundation

62    JPMorgan Chase & Co.

54    KeyBank*

49    Legal News Publishing Company

64    The Lincoln Electric Foundation*

45    C. A. Litzler Company

3    Maloney + Novotny LLC

57    The Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Foundation of the Jewish Federation of Cleveland

10    Mazzella Lifting Technologies

14    Meaden & Moore Ltd.*

16    Medical Mutual of Ohio*

30    Murch Foundation

39    David and Inez Myers Foundation*

9    Northern Trust Bank, FSB

63    Parker Hannifin Corporation*

2    Piraino Family Scholarship*

1    Quicken Loans*

6    The Reinberger Foundation*

12    Fred E. Scholl Charitable Foundation*

62    The Sherwin-Williams Company*

22    Squire, Patton & Boggs L.L.P.

5    Taylor Oswald LLC*

29    Third Federal Savings & Loan

12    Tri-Turn Technologies, Inc.*

10    Voss Industries, Inc.

3    Westlake Reed Leskosky

21    Jane D. White Fund*

Columbus    

24    Allied Mineral Products, Inc.

59    The Altman Family Foundation

61    AT&T Ohio

52    Battelle*

6    Bricker & Eckler LLP*

56    Geo. Byers Sons

9    Certified Oil Company

21    Chemical Abstracts Service*

48    Crane Group Co.

3    Crimson Cup Coffee & Tea*

28    William C. and Naoma W. Denison Fund*

4    Diamond Hill Investments Charitable Foundation Fund of The Columbus Foundation*

10    Robert H. Enskat Scholarship Fund*

16    Fifth Third Bank Foundation*

17    Findley Davies Inc.*

40    Walter L. Gross III Family Foundation on behalf of G & J Pepsi-Cola Bottlers, Inc.

10    GBQ Partners, LLC, In Honor of Ron Quillin*

1    Frederick Hadley

63    The Hildreth Foundation, Inc.

9    Conrad N. Hilton Foundation

62    Huntington Bancshares Incorporated*

3    ICC Consulting*

52    George J. Igel & Co., Inc.

53    Ingram-White Castle Foundation*

62    JPMorgan Chase & Co.

48    Keener Sand & Clay Company

54    KeyBank, Columbus*

4    Kimball Midwest

8    McGraw-Hill School Education*

46    Harry C. Moores Foundation

13    Earl F. Morris Scholarship Fund*

54    The Motorists Insurance Group*

65    Nationwide Foundation

61    Ohio Exterminating Co., Inc.

3    The Ohio Society of CPAs

54    Plaskolite, Inc.

38    Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP

20    M. Kathleen Roberts*

6    Schneider Downs & Co., Inc.

27    David R. Schooler

47    Lee and Bette Solis

5    Chris Spielman*

1    Michael Tucker

5    U. S. Bancorp Foundation*

23    Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP*

47    Wasserstrom Foundation

3    WesBanco, Inc.

54    Westwater Supply Corp.

47    The W. W. Williams Company

39    Morris and Emma Woodhull     Fund of The Columbus        Foundation*

42    Worthington Industries, Inc.

52    Yenkin - Majestic Paint Corporation

Concord Township    

8    The Hershey Foundation*    

Cortland    

16    The Cortland Savings & Banking Company*

Coshocton    

62    The Beach Company

40    Walter L. Gross III Family Foundation on behalf of G & J Pepsi-Cola Bottlers, Inc.

19    MFM Building Products Corp.

20    Schooler Family Foundation*

Dayton    

51    ASI - Campus Laundry Solutions

63    Berry Family Foundation

46    Butt Construction Company

4    CESO*

46    Dayton Power & Light Co.

59    The Dayton Stencil Works Co.

22    DRT Mfg. Co.

47    Heapy Engineering*

62    JPMorgan Chase & Co.

32    The Kettering Fund*

54    KeyBank*

25    Louise Kramer Foundation

62    Kuhns Brothers Company Foundation

55    Lincoln Storage, Inc.

6    McGohan Brabender Agency, Inc.

26    Requarth Lumber Co.

16    Rieck Services Group

3    Shell & Meyer Associates, Inc.*

55    Shook Construction Company*

15    Vectren*

57    Wagner Industrial Electric Inc.*

Defiance    

4    Thomas M. & Barbara A. Callan

5    Justin F. Coressel Trust

24    First Defiance Financial*

53    The Hubbard Company

DeGraff    

4    NetGain Information Systems*

Dover    

62    JPMorgan Chase & Co.

12    Doris and Floyd Kimble Foundation*

12    Union Hospital*

Dublin    

1    Jack & Lynne Briggs

17    Cardinal Health, Inc.*

10    DeLong Trust*

12    Manning & Napier Advisors, Inc.*

5    TEKsystems*

Elyria    

53    FirstMerit Bank*

11    Walter G. and Ella M. Peak Scholarship Fund

Fairlawn    

44    Buckeye Corrugated, Inc.

15    Welty Building Co. Ltd.

Felicity    

11    Thomas R. and Pamela B. Schuck*

Findlay    

7    Jay E. Edel

61    The Findlay Publishing Company

62    Huntington Bancshares Incorporated*

13    Knueven Schroeder & Co.

62    National Lime & Stone Company

Fort Recovery    

29    Fort Recovery Industries, Inc.

Fostoria    

5    AG Credit

59    Mennel Milling Company

Fremont    

12    Beck Suppliers, Inc.

60    The Croghan Colonial Bank

2    Crown Battery Manufacturing

12    The Fremont Company*

52    Mosser Construction, Inc.

Galena    

1    Jeffrey D. Stein

Germantown    

53    The Dupps Company

Grove City    

26    Kirk Williams Co., Inc.

Hamilton    

17    David L. Belew

3    Neil H. and Honi L. Cohen

40    Walter L. Gross III Family Foundation on behalf of G & J Pepsi-Cola Bottlers, Inc.

22    Hamilton Caster & Mfg. Co.

Hilliard    

28    Advanced Drainage Systems*   

Hillsboro    

40    Walter L. Gross III Family Foundation on behalf of G & J Pepsi-Cola Bottlers, Inc.

Hudson    

12    Mary Ann Ingraham Brenner and Raymond Brenner Foundation*

25    Gordon and Virginia Brollier

1    Burton D. Morgan Foundation

8    Stephen E. Myers

Huntsville    

5    Duff Quarry Inc.*

Huron    

6    The Daniel and Laura Keller Family Endowed Scholarship*

Independence    

7    Energy Industries of Ohio*

Jefferson    

8    Androse Foundation

Kalida    

24    Unverferth Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Kent    

27    Hometown Bank    

Kettering    

8    Bear Monita

Kinsman    

6    Timothy K. Woofter

Lebanon    

55    LCNB National Bank*

Liberty Township    

4    C. Thomas and Vera C. Koehler

Lima    

62    JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Louisville    

1    Groffre Investments

30    H-P Products, Inc.

30    Harry and Anne Mestel Foundation

Mansfield    

62    JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Marietta    

8    Schwendeman Agency, Inc.

15    Settlers Bank

Marysville    

54    The Scotts Miracle-Gro Co.*

Mason    

9    Anthem Blue Cross/Blue Shield*

40    Walter L. Gross III Family Foundation on behalf of G & J Pepsi-Cola Bottlers, Inc.

Massillon    

58    Fresh Mark, Inc.*

6    Fritz and Carole Leeman*

59    Ohio Drilling Company

Maumee    

6    Mike and Carol Anderson

63    The Andersons, Inc. Charitable Foundation*

17    Landman-Goldman Foundation*

6    Sun Federal Credit Union

Mayfield Heights    

55    Materion Corp

Millersburg    

5    Joel Pomerene Hospital

Minster    

55    Nidec Minster Corp

Mogadore    

40    The Maynard Family Foundation

Mount Vernon    

32    Ariel Corporation

Navarre    

52    Nickles Bakery  

New Albany    

25    Bob Evans Farms*

3    Jeffrey Geiger

New Bremen    

62    American Budget Company

55    Crown Equipment Corporation*

New Philadelphia    

1    Krugliak Wilkins, Griffiths & Dougherty Co., LPA

Newark    

40    Walter L. Gross III Family Foundation on behalf of G & J Pepsi-Cola Bottlers, Inc.

11    Park National Bank Corporation Foundation and Affiliate Banks*

Niles    

21    Fibus Family Foundation

North Canton    

9    Altercare of Ohio, Inc.

64    George Deuble Foundation*

29    GBS Corp. (formerly Graphic Business Systems, Inc.)

5    The Knoch Corporation

2    Massillon Plaque Company

8    Ted and Linda Swaldo Endowed Scholarship Program*

9    Charles J. Tyburski

North Lima    

28    Diamond Steel Construction Company

Northwood    

1    NAMSA

Norwalk    

42    Maple City Ice Company

Norwood    

37    Shepherd Chemical Company

Oakwood    

1    Penni and Bob Morris*

Orrville    

43    First National Bank*

5    Jarrett Logistics Systems, Inc./Packship USA, Inc.

63    Quality Castings Company

44    The J. M. Smucker Company*

Painesville    

12    George B. Milbourn

Pepper Pike    

6    Robert S. Kunkel

Perrysburg    

2    First Solar Corporate Charitable Fund of the Toledo*

55    Owens-Illinois, Inc.*

Piqua    

62    The French Oil Mill Machinery Company Fund of the Piqua Community Foundation

64    Hartzell-Norris Charitable Trust

Poland    

6    James H. Sisek

Portsmouth    

40    Walter L. Gross III Family Foundation on behalf of G & J Pepsi-Cola Bottlers, Inc.

Powell    

2    Randolph A. Jester Foundation*

Richfield    

18    Schwab Retirement Plan Services Co., Inc. A Division of The Charles Schwab Corporation*

Ripley    

40    Walter L. Gross III Family Foundation on behalf of G & J Pepsi-Cola Bottlers, Inc.

Rocky River    

2    Brian Hurtuk

Salem    

26    James Gibbs

28    Lyle Printing and Publishing Co. - Farm and Dairy

Salineville    

62    Huntington Bancshares Incorporated*

Sandusky    

58    Civista Bank

9    Randolph J. and Estelle M. Dorn Foundation*

9    Kalahari Resort - Sandusky

10    The Kathy Ramone Music Scholarship Fund*

Sebring    

21    TruCut Incorporated

Shaker Heights    

12    Stewart and Donna Kohl

Sharonville    

5    Enterprise Holdings*

Sidney    

43    Emerson Climate Technologies, Inc.*

52    Peoples Federal Savings & Loan Association

Solon    

3    Anixter Inc.

8    Donald Washkewicz

Spencer    

13    John B. Firestone Charitable Trust*

Springboro    

52    Thaler Machine Company

Springfield    

31    Chakeres Theatres, Inc.

39    Home City Federal Savings Bank

14    James H. Lagos Company, Inc.

21    The Della Selsor Trust

St. Clairsville    

4    Murray Energy Corporation*

Stow    

4    Robert A. Handelman

Sylvania    

8    JDRM Engineering Inc.

25    Harold A. and Helen E. McMaster Foundation

6    Root Inc.*

2    Donald L. Solomon Supporting Organization of the Toledo Jewish Community Foundation

Tiffin    

60    National Machinery Foundation, Inc.

Tipp City    

1    Nicole Sebor*

Toledo    

64    Art Iron Foundation

16    The Collaborative Inc.*

37    Commerce Paper Company

3    Communica Inc.

36    Dismat Corporation

5    Eastman & Smith Ltd.

25    FirstEnergy Foundation

45    France Stone Foundation

51    Hirzel Canning Company

14    Hylant*

21    Mr. and Mrs. Richard Kaplin

54    KeyBank, Northwest Region*

40    Kiemle-Hankins Company

48    Kuhlman Corporation

15    Libbey, Inc.*

51    The Lyden Family*

56    The Clement O. Miniger Memorial Foundation*

3    Pilkington North America*

15    Loop & Kendrick Shumaker

10    Signature Bank, N.A.*

6    KeyBank National Association Trustee for the Walter E. Terhune Memorial Fund*

1    Waterford Bank N.A.*

17    Philip S. Willis Endowed Scholarship Fund*

13    The Wolfe Family Charitable Foundation

Uhrichsville    

42    Superior Clay Corp.

Uniontown    

27    Comdoc Inc.*

Vandalia    

3    AWC*

Vermilion    

21    Bettcher Industries, Inc.*

Walbridge    

7    GEM Energy LLC*

40    Rudolph/Libbe Inc.*

Warren    

2    Joseph and Wanda Grima*

7    Seven Seventeen Credit Union

28    I. J. Van Huffel Foundation

Waterville    

4    Richard M. and Mary L. Anderson*

West Chester    

1    Caitlin Dattilo*

1    Diane M. Wiater, PhD*

Westerville    

17    Corna/Kokosing Construction Company

49    Eaton Corporation

6    HMB Inc.*

28    Lake Shore Cryotronics, Inc.

1    Karey and Karen West

Westfield Center    

57    Westfield Insurance Foundation*

Westlake    

3    Nordson Corporation

28    Nordson Corporation Foundation*

Wickliffe    

20    The Lubrizol Foundation*

1    OMCO Holdings, Inc.*

Wilmington    

21    Ferno-Washington, Inc.

22    Peoples Bancorp Foundation, Inc.*

Wooster    

41    FirstMerit Bank*

10    The Noble Foundation*

25    Seaman Corporation

25    United Titanium, Inc.

23    Wayne Savings Community Bank*

42    Wooster Daily Record, Inc.

8    Wooster Hydrostatics

Worthington    

5    Dill-Egelhoff Fund of The Columbus Foundation

Xenia    

50    Xenia Foundry

Youngstown    

51    Aerolite Extrusion Company

18    Ruth H. Beecher Charitable Trust*

16    Walter and Helen Bender Memorial Fund

28    Cailor Fleming & Assoc., Inc.

58    The First Place Community Fund*

62    Huntington Bancshares Incorporated*

35    Hynes-Finnegan Foundation*

25    James & Sons/Forge Industries

62    JPMorgan Chase & Co.

6    Jane Lamb Charitable Foundation*

4    Muransky Companies

61    Pollock Company Foundation*

5    The Alice and Charles Schmutz Endowed Scholarship Fund*

3    Sweeney-Rossi Family Endowed Scholarship Fund*

Zanesville    

40    Walter L. Gross III Family Foundation on behalf of G & J Pepsi-Cola Bottlers, Inc.

 

Other States

Colorado

3    Ball Corporation, Broomfield

District of Columbia

11    Council of Independent Colleges*    

29    Thomas B. Fordham Foundation    

Florida

21    Elsie & Harry Baumker Charitable     Foundation, Inc.

1    John J. Bishop

61    Isaly Dairy Company Charitable Trust

5    NextEra Energy*

Georgia

41    The UPS Foundation, Inc.*

Illinois

3    PotashCorp*

Indiana

2    Schwarz Family Foundation

Kentucky

40    Walter L. Gross III Family Foundation on behalf of G & J Pepsi-Cola Bottlers, Inc.

Michigan    

5    William J. Horst

Minnesota

1    Mosaic Company*

New York

2    Never Graduate

1    VOYA Foundation*

North Carolina

1    Bank of America Charitable Foundation

Pennsylvania

5    AmeriKohl Mining, Inc.*

5    Camelot Coal Company*

7    Campbell Transportation*

7    Enerfab Inc.*

6    Rosebud Mining Company*

Texas

61    AT&T Foundation

2    Bank of America

62    The Hankins Foundation

Virginia

30    Norfolk Southern Foundation

West Virginia

14    Fenton Art Glass Co.